[Free] 2017(July) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 300-115 Latest Dumps 151-160

Ensurepass
2017 July Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/300-115.html

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0)

QUESTION 151

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

 

DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

 

A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

 

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

 

clip_image002

 

clip_image003

clip_image004

 

What is the priority value of the VLAN 105 HSRP group on DSW2?

 

A.

50

B.

100

C.

150

D.

200

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Use “show standby brief” command on console2. Very easy to see priority of Vlan105 is 100.

 

clip_image005

 

 

QUESTION 152

Which command configures an HSRP group to become a slave of another HSRP group?

 

A.

standby slave

B.

standby group track

C.

standby follow

D.

standby group backup

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Perform this task to configure multiple HSRP client groups. The “standby follow” command configures an HSRP group to become a slave of another HSRP group.

HSRP client groups follow the master HSRP with a slight, random delay so that all client groups do not change at the same time.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipapp_fhrp/configuration/15- mt/fhp-hsrp-mgo.html

 

 

QUESTION 153

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

 

DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

 

A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

 

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

 

clip_image006

clip_image003[1]

 

 

 

clip_image004[1]

 

During routine maintenance, GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 was shut down. All other interfaces were up. DSW2 became the active HSRP device for VLAN 101 as desired. However, after GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW1 was reactivated, DSW1 did not become the active router for VLAN 101 as desired. What needs to be done to make the group for VLAN 101 function properly?

 

A.

Enable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1.

B.

Disable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2’s.

C.

In the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1, decrease the priority value to avaluethatis less ‘ than the priority value configured in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2.

D.

Decrease the decrement value in the track command for the VLAN 101 HSRP group on U DSWTs to a values less than the value in the track command for the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

clip_image007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 154

Which First Hop Redundancy Protocol is an IEEE Standard?

 

A.

GLBP

B.

HSRP

C.

VRRP

D.

OSPF

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A comparison of the three First Hop Redundancy Protocols are listed below:

ProtocolFeatures

HSRP

(Hot Standby Router protocol)

VRRP

(Virtual Redundancy Router Protocol)

GLBP

(Gateway Load Balancing Protocol)

Router role

-1 active router.- 1 standby router.- 1 or more listening routers.

-1 master router.- 1 or more backup routers.

-1 AVG (Active Virtual Gateway).- up to 4 AVF routers on the group (Active Virtual Forwarder) passing traffic.- up to 1024 virtual routers (GLBP groups) per physical interface.

 

– Use virtual ip address.

– Can use real router ip address, if not, the one with highest priority become master.

– Use virtual ip address.

Scope

Cisco proprietary

IEEE standard

Cisco proprietary

Election

Active Router:1-Highest Priority2-Highest IP (tiebreaker)

Master Router: (*)1-Highest Priority2-Highest IP (tiebreaker)

Active Virtual Gateway:1-Highest Priority2-Highest IP
(tiebreaker)

Optimization features

Tracking

yes

yes

yes

 

Preempt

yes

yes

yes

 

Timer adjustments

yes

yes

yes

 

Traffic type

224.0.0.2 – udp 1985 (version1)224.0.0.102-udp 1985 (version2)

224.0.0.18 – IP 112

224.0.0.102 udp 3222

Timers

Hello – 3 seconds

Advertisement – 1 second

Hello – 3 seconds

 

(Hold) 10 seconds

(Master Down Interval)3 * Advertisement + skew time

(Hold) 10 seconds

 

(Skew time)(256-priority) / 256

 

Load-balancing functionality

– Multiple HSRP group per interface/SVI/routed int.

– Multiple VRRP group per interface/SVI/routed int.

Load-balancing oriented- Weighted algorithm.- Host-dependent algorithm.

– Round-Robin algorithm (default).

 

Requires appropriate distribution of Virtual GW IP per Clients for optimal load-balancing.(generally

through DHCP)

Requires appropriate distribution of Virtual GW IP per Clients for optimal load-balancing.(generally

through DHCP)

Clients are transparently updated with virtual MAC according to load-balancing algorithm through

ARP requesting a unique virtual gateway.

Reference: http://cciethebeginning.wordpress.com/2008/08/23/router-high-availability-protocolcomparison-2/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 155

Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.

 

clip_image009

 

 

 

clip_image011

clip_image013

 

Refer to the exhibit. If router R1 interface Etherne0/0 goes down and recovers, which of the statement regarding HSRP priority is true?

 

A.

The interface will have the priority decremented by 40 for HSRP group 1.

B.

The interface will have the priority decremented by 60 for HSRP group 1

C.

The interface will have its current priority incremented by 40 for HSRP group 1

D.

The interface will have its current priority incremented by 60 for HSRP group 1

E.

The interface will default to the a priority of 100 for HSRP group 1

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Here is the HSRP configuration seen on R1:

 

clip_image015

 

Here, when the Ethernet 0/0 interface goes down, the standby 1 track decrement command will lower the priority from 130 to 90. However, when it comes back up, it will then increment it by 40 back to 130 for HSRP group 1.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 156

Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.

 

clip_image016

 

clip_image017

clip_image013[1]

 

What percentage of the outgoing traffic from the 172.16.10.0/24 subnet is being forwarded through R1?

 

A.

R1-0%

B.

R1-50 %, R2-50%

C.

R2-100%

D.

R1-100%

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Based on the following output, we see that R1 is the active standby router for the Ethernet 0/0 link, so all outgoing traffic will be forwarded to R1.

 

clip_image019

 

 

QUESTION 157

DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard have been configured on a switch that connects to several client workstations. The IP address of one of the workstations does not match any entries found in the DHCP binding database. Which statement describes the outcome of this scenario?

 

A.

Packets from the workstation will be rate limited according to the default values set on the switch.

B.

The interface that is connected to the workstation in question will be put into the errdisabled state.

C.

Traffic will pass accordingly after the new IP address is populated into the binding database.

D.

The packets originating from the workstation are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The IP source binding table has bindings that are learned by DHCP snooping or are manually configured (static IP source bindings). An entry in this table has an IP address, its associated MAC address, and it’s associated VLAN number. The switch uses t
he IP source binding table only when IP source guard is enabled.

 

You can configure IP source guard with source IP address filtering, or with source IP and MAC address filtering. When IP source guard is enabled with this option, IP traffic is filtered based on the source IP address. The switch forwards IP traffic when the source IP address matches an entry in the DHCP snooping binding database or a binding in the IP source binding table. When IP source guard is enabled with this option, IP traffic is filtered based on the source IP and MAC addresses. The switch forwards traffic only when the source IP and MAC addresses match an entry in the IP source binding table. If there is no match, the packets are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-3750-series-switches/72846-layer2-secftrs-catl3fixed.html#ipsourceguard

 

 

QUESTION 158

RSPAN has been configured on a Cisco Catalyst switch; however, traffic is not being replicated to the remote switch. Which type of misconfiguration is a cause?

 

A.

The RSPAN designated VLAN is missing the remote span command.

B.

The local and remote RSPAN switches are configured using different session IDs.

C.

The local RSPAN switch is replicating only Rx traffic to the remote switch.

D.

The local switch is overloaded with the amount of sourced traffic that must be replicated to the remote switch.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 159

A network engineer is installing a switch for temporary workers to connect to. The engineer does not want this switch participating in Spanning Tree with the rest of the network; however, end user connectivity is still required. Which spanning-tree feature accomplishes this?

 

A.

BPDUblock

B.

BPDUfilter

C.

BPDUignore

D.

BPDUguard

E.

BPDUdisable

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 160

Refer to the exhibit. When troubleshooting a network problem, a network analyzer is connected to Port f0/1 of a LAN switch. Which command can prevent BPDU transmission on this port?

 

clip_image020

 

A.

spanning-tree portfast bpduguard enable

B.

spanning-tree bpduguard default

C.

spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default

D.

no spanning-tree link-type shared

 

Correct Answer: C

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:300-115 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 300-115 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:271
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE