Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 74

Ensurepass QUESTION Which switch port error is an indication of duplex mismatches on 10/100/1000 IEEE 802.3u Gigabit Ethernet ports? A. FCS errors B. Runts C. Multiple collisions D. Alignment errors Correct Answer: C QUESTION 367 Which one of the following potential issues is eliminated by using split horizon? A. Joined horizons B. Packet forwarding loops C. cisco Express Forwarding load-balancing inconsistency D. Asymmetric routing throughout the network Correct Answer: B QUESTION 368 Phase Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 73

Ensurepass QUESTION Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) is the next-generation Internet Layer protocol for packet- switched internetworks and the Internet. IPv6 router solicitation is: A. A request made by a node for the IP address of the local router B. A request made by a node to join a specified multicast group C. A request made by a node for a DHCP provided IP address D. A request made by a node for the IP address of the DHCP server Correct Answer: A QUESTION 362 Which two types of QoS Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 72

Ensurepass QUESTION Which statement is incorrect in reference to IPv6 multicast? A. IPv6 multicast uses Multicast Listener Discovery. B. The first 8 bits of an IPv6 multicast address are always FF (1111 1111). C. IPv6 multicast requires MSDP. D. PIM dense mode is not part of IPv6 multicast. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 357 As a network administrator, can you tell me what the root guard feature provides in a bridged network? A. It ensures that BPDUs sent by the root bridge are forwarded in a Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 71

Ensurepass QUESTION Which three statements are true about Source Specific Multicast? (Choose three.) A. Is best suited for applications that are in the one-to-many category. B. SSM uses shortest path trees only. C. The use of SSM is recommended when there are many sources and it is desirable to keep the amount of mroute state in the routers in the network to a D. There are no RPs to worry about Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 352 Which is the result of enabling IP Source Guard on an untrusted Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 70

Ensurepass QUESTION The OSPF RFC 3623 Graceful Restart feature allows you to configure IETF NSF in ultivendor networks. When using OSPF Graceful Restart, which mechanism is used to continue forwarding packets during a switchover? A. Reverse Path Forwarding B. Hardware-based forwarding C. UDP forwarding D. Layer 2 Forwarding Correct Answer: B QUESTION 347 Multi Protocol Label Switching (MPLS) is a data-carrying mechanism that belongs to the family of packet-switched networks. For an MPLS label, Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 7

Ensurepass QUESTION How will EIGRPv6 react if there is an IPv6 subnet mask mismatch between the Global Unicast addresses on a point-to-point link? A. EIGRPv6 will form a neighbor relationship. B. EIGRPv6 will not form a neighbor relationship. C. EIGRPv6 will form a neighbor relationship, but with the log MSG: "EIGRPv6 neighbor not on a common subnet." D. EIGRPv6 will form a neighbor relationship, but routes learned from that neighbor will not be installed in the routing table. Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 69

Ensurepass QUESTION What are the mandatory, well-known BGP attributes? A. origin, AS-path, next-hop B. AS-path, origin, MED C. AS-path, origin, weight D. AS-path, weight, MED Correct Answer: A QUESTION 342 Network A has a spanning-tree problem in which the traffic is selecting a longer path. How is the path cost calculated? A. number of hops B. priority of the bridge C. interface bandwidth D. interface delay E. None of the above Correct Answer: C QUESTION 343 You deployed new fibers in Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 68

Ensurepass QUESTION In BGP routing, what does the rule of synchronization mean? A. A BGP router can only advertise an EBGP learned route, provided that the route is an IGP route in the routing table. B. A BGP router can only advertise an IBGP learned route, provided that the route is an IGP route in the routing table. C. A BGP router can only advertise an IBGP learned route, provided that the route is an IGP route that is not in the routing table. D. A BGP router can only advertise an EBGP learned Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 67

Ensurepass QUESTION Which of the following describes the appropriate port assignment and message exchange in a standard TFTP transaction? A. Server: 10.0.0.1:69 RRQ/WRQ Sent Client: 10.0.0.2:1888 RRQ/WRQ Received B. Server: 10.0.0.1:1888 RRQ/WRQ Received Client: 10.0.0.2:69 RRQ/WRQ Received C. Server: 10.0.0.1:69 RRQ/WRQ Received Client: 10.0.0.2:69 RRQ/WRQ Sent D. Server: 10.0.0.1:69 RRQ/WRQ Received Client: 10.0.0.2:1888 RRQ/WRQ Sent E. Server: 10.0.0.1:1888 RRQ/WRQ Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 66

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer received a sudden request to prioritize voice over his Cisco network and he has decided to leverage the AutoQoS feature. Based on the output shown, which two tasks need to be performed prior to issuing the autoqos voip command in this router? (Choose two.) A. Enable Cisco Express Forwarding. B. Enable fast switching. C. Delete all policy maps. D. Remove service-policy commands from interface serial1/0. E. Delete all the currently Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 65

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. According to the output of the command show tag-switching forwarding-table, which four of these statements are true? (Choose four.) A. Packets to the IP address 10.10.10.5/32 will be tagged with "17" toward the next hop. B. Label "19" will be advertised to MPLS neighbors so that they can use this label to reach the IP address 10.10.10.6/32. C. IP address 10.10.10.4/32 is directly connected to the neighbor router on serial 3/0. D. Packets arriving with Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 64

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. You are setting up a 2-gigabit EtherChannel. Following IEEE standards, the exhibit shows your configuration in a local switchl. However, EtherChannel is not coming up. Which one of these statements could be a possible reason? A. EtherChannel is only available in Cisco equipment. B. The customer side is supposed to be running PAgP, which is a Cisco standard. C. PAgP is not an IEEE standard. VRRP should be used. D. The configuration on switch1 needs to Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 63

Ensurepass QUESTION Before inserting a new switch in the network, the network administrator checks that the VTP domain name is correct, the VTP mode is set to server, and revision is lower than the switches in the network. The administrator then configures interfaces and trunks, erases existing VLANs, and connects the switch to the network. Following that procedure, there is no connectivity in the network. What is a possible cause of this problem? A. Because the configuration revision of the new Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 62

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. Users from the Engineering VLAN complain that every time Business VLAN users have a network connectivity issue, the Engineering VLAN users usually have problems experiencing slow response or network connectivity problems. After troubleshooting, an unauthorized switch 2 was found. This unauthorized switch has been a regular problem, assuming the root bridge function under the spanning-tree domain and causing the Engineering VLAN to be unstable. Which three Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 61

Ensurepass QUESTION A request arrived on your MPLS-vpn-bgp group. Due to a security breach, your customer is experiencing DoS attacks coming from specific subnets (200.0.10.0/24, 200.0.12.0/24). You have checked all MPLS- EBGP routes being advertised to BHK from other VPN sites and found four subnets listed: 200.0.10.0/24, 200.0.11.0/24, 200.0.12.0/24, 200.0.13.0/24. You immediately apply an outbound ACL filter using the appropriate MPLS-EBGP tool: access-list 1 deny 200.0.10.0 255.255.254.0 access-list Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 60

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. Look at the command output. Assume that there is no other path, and the configuration is correct. What would be the consequences of this situation? A. Users in SW1 can ping SW2 but not vice versa. B. Users in SW2 can ping SW1 but not vice versa. C. Users in SW1 and SW2 can ping each other. D. Users in SW1 and SW2 cannot ping each other. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 297 Refer to the exhibit. Look at the command output. What can you use to prevent this Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 6

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. Why is AS 65333 in parentheses? A. It is an external AS. B. It is a confederation AS. C. It is the AS of a route reflector. D. It is our own AS. E. A route map has been applied to this route. F. The BGP next hop is unreachable. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27 Refer to the exhibit. What triggered the first SPF recalculation? A. changes in a router LSA, subnet LSA, and external LSA B. changes in a router LSA, summary network LSA, and external LSA C. changes Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 59

Ensurepass QUESTION The core of a network has four routers connected in a square design with Gigabit Ethernet links using /30 subnets. The network is used to carry voice traffic and other applications. Convergence time is taking more than expected. Which three actions would you take to improve OSPF convergence time? (Choose three.) A. Increase MTU of the interfaces to accommodate larger OSPF packets B. Change the network type to point-to-point on those links. C. Reduce SPF initial timer. D. Increase Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 58

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. From the MAC addresses shown in the command output, to which two ports is the multicast stream 225.230.57.199 being forwarded on this switch? (Choose two.) Switch#show mac- address-table multicast A. Fa6/28 B. Fa7/20 C. Gi3/7 D. Fa4/2 E. Fa4/14 F. Fa4/38 G. Fa6/28 H. Fa5/7 Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 287 Refer to the exhibit. Two ISPs have decided to use MSDP and configured routers X and Y (both are PIM RPs) as MSDP peers. In the domain of ISP B, Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 57

Ensurepass QUESTION Two BGP peers connected through a routed firewall are unable to establish a peering relationship. What could be the most likely cause? A. BGP peers must be Layer 2-adjacent. B. EBGP multihop is not configured. C. The firewall is not configured to allow IP protocol 89. D. The firewall is not configured to allow UDP 179. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 282 Which two of these steps are minimum requirements to configure OSPFv3 under IPv6? (Choose two.) A. Configure a routing process Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 56

Ensurepass QUESTION Which OSPF LSA type does an ASBR use to originate a default route into an area? A. LSA1 B. LSA3 C. LSA4 D. LSA 5 E. LSA7 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 277 Refer to the exhibit. Routers A and B are directly connected. Given the configuration, how many EIGRP routes will router B see in its routing table? A.0 B.1 C.2 D.3 E.4 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 278 Refer to the exhibit. Routers A and B are directly connected and running EIGRP, but they are unable to form a neighbor Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 55

Ensurepass QUESTION You are designing your network to be able to use trunks. As part of this process you are comparing the ISL and 802.1 Q encapsulation options. All of these statements about the two encapsulation options are correct except which one? A. Both support normal and extended VLAN ranges. B. ISL is a Cisco proprietary encapsulation method and 802.1 Q is an IEEE standard. C. ISL encapsulates the original frame D. Both support native VLANs. E. 802.1 Q does not encapsulate the original Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 54

Ensurepass QUESTION Which IPv6 address would you ping to determine if OSPFv3 is able to send and receive unicast packets across a link? A. anycast address B. site-local multicast C. global address ofthe link D. unique local address E. link-local address Correct Answer: E QUESTION 267 You are using IPv6, and would like to configure EIGRPv3. Which three of these correctly describe how you can perform this configuration? (Choose three.) A. EIGRP for IPv6 is directly configured on the interfaces Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 53

Ensurepass QUESTION Which of these tables is used by an LSR to perform a forwarding lookup for a packet destined to an address within an RFC 4364 VPN? A. CEF B. FIB C. LFIB D. IGP Correct Answer: C QUESTION 262 Which two of these parameters are used to determine a forwarding equivalence class? (Choose two.) A. IP prefix B. Layer 2 circuit C. RSVP request from CE for bandwidth reservation D. BGP MED value Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 263 A network is composed of several VRFs. It is required Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 52

Ensurepass QUESTION Under which two circumstances would an RSTP bridge flush its CAM table? (Choose two.) A. upon a port state change B. upon receiving a topology change notification C. when transitioning from discarding to forwarding D. when transitioning from forwarding to discarding E. only when changing from listening to discarding F. when CAM resources have been completely used up Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 257 Which of these correctly identifies a difference between the way BPDUs are Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 51

Ensurepass QUESTION The ip pim autorp listener command is used to do which of these? A. enable a Cisco router to "passively" listen to Auto-RP packets without the router actively sending or forwarding any of the packets B. allow Auto-RP packets in groups 224.0.1.39 and 224.0.1.40 to be flooded in dense mode out interfaces configured with the ip pim sparse-mode command C. enable the use of Auto-RP on a router D. configure the router as an Auto-RP mapping agent Correct Answer: B QUESTION 252 In Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 50

Ensurepass QUESTION What two features in Cisco switches help prevent Layer 2 loops? (Choose two.) A. Unidirectional Link Detection B. Hot Standby Router Protocol C. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol D. PortFast E. root guard F. loop guard Correct Answer: AF QUESTION 247 Refer to the exhibit. Which switching feature is being tested? A. loop guard B. PortFast C. root guard D. BDPU guard Correct Answer: A QUESTION 248 Refer to the exhibit. This exhibit shows the NAT configuration for Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 5

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. A packet from RTD with destination RTG, is reaching RTB. What is the path this packet will take from RTB to reach RTG? A. RTB - RTA - RTG B. RTB - RTD - RTC - RTA - RTG C. RTB - RTF - RTE - RTA - RTG D. RTB will not be able to reach RTG since the OSPF configuration is wrong. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22 Refer to the exhibit. Which path is selected as best path? A. path 1, because it is learned from IGP B. path 1, because the metric is the lowest C. Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 49

Ensurepass QUESTION Which of these statements about penultimate hop popping are true? (Choose three) A. It is used only for directly connected subnets or aggregate routes B. It can only be used with LDP. C. It is only used when two or more labels are stacked. D. It enables the Edge LSR to request a label pop operation from Its upstream neighbors E. It is requested through TDP using a special label value that is also called the implicit-null value. F. It is requested through LDP using a special Read more [...]

Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 48

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. You have noticed that several users in the network are consuming a great deal of bandwidth for the peer-to-peer application Kazaa2. You would like to limit this traffic, and at the same time provide a guaranteed 100 kb/s bandwidth for one of your servers. After applying the configuration in the exhibit, you notice no change in the bandwidth utilization on the serial link; it is still heavily oversubscribing the interface. What is the cause of this problem? A. Read more [...]