Tag Archives: Cisco 400-101 Practice Tests

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 671-680

EnsurepassQUESTION 671 Drag the actions on the left to the correct order on the right when doing outside-to-inside NAT translation.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 672 Drag the statements on the left to the correct OSPF network type on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 673 What is the purpose of an explicit "deny any" statement at the end of an ACL?   A. none, since it is implicit B. to enable Cisco lOS IPS to work properly; however, Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 681-690

EnsurepassQUESTION 681 When STP UplinkFast is enabled on a switch utilizing the default bridge priority, what will the new bridge priority be changed to?   A. 8192 B. 16384 C. 49152 D. 65535   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 682 Which of these best describes the actions taken when a VTP message is received on a switch configured with the VTP mode "transparent"?   A. VTP updates are ignored and forwarded out all ports. B. VTP updates are ignored and forwarded Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 661-670

EnsurepassQUESTION 661 Refer to the exhibit. What is preventing R4 from learning any networks via OSPF?     A. R4 does not have any OSPF neighbors. B. There is no OSPF backup designated router on FastEthernet0/0. C. The OSPF area number for FastEthernet0/0 does not match the interface network. D. There are no OSPF learned routes in the network beyond R4.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 662 Refer to the exhibit. What problem does the debug ip ospf event output Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 641-650

EnsurepassQUESTION 641 DRAG DROP Drag and drop each DHCP term on the left to the corresponding definition on the right.     Correct Answer:                                 QUESTION 642 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the EIGRP term on the left to the corresponding definition on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 643 Which statement is true about conditional advertisements?   Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 651-660

EnsurepassQUESTION 651 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the protocol on the left to the corresponding administrative distance on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 652 Which object tracking function tracks the combined states of multiple objects?   A. application B. interface C. stub-object D. list   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 653 In which two situations is an EIGRP hello packet sent as unicast? (Choose two.)   A. during neighbor Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 631-640

EnsurepassQUESTION 631 In an STP domain, which two statements are true for a nonroot switch, when it receives a configuration BPDU from the root bridge with the TC bit set? (Choose two.)   A. It sets the MAC table aging time to max_age + forward_delay time. B. It sets the MAC table aging time to forward_delay time. C. It recalculates the STP topology upon receiving topology change notification from the root switch. D. It receives the topology change BPDU on both forwarding and Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 611-620

EnsurepassQUESTION 611 Refer to the exhibit. RIPv2 authentication is failing on a device with this configuration. Which two actions can you take to enable it? (Choose two.)     A. Set the RIP authentication mode to text. B. Set the RIP authentication mode to MD5. C. Configure the password encryption for the key. D. Set the password encryption to AES.   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: See the reference link below for information on configuring RIPv2 authentication, including Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 601-610

EnsurepassQUESTION 601 Which statement about WAN Ethernet Services is true?   A. Rate-limiting can be configured per EVC. B. Point-to-point processing and encapsulation are performed on the customer network. C. Ethernet multipoint services function as a multipoint-to-multipoint VLAN-based connection. D. UNIs can perform service multiplexing and all-in-one bundling.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The MEF has defined a set of bandwidth profiles that can be applied at the UNI Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 591-600

EnsurepassQUESTION 591 Refer to the exhibit. You are bringing a new MPLS router online and have configured only what is shown to bring LDP up. Assume that the peer has been configured in a similar manner. You verify the LDP peer state and see that there are no neighbors. What will the output of show mpls ldp discovery show?     A. Interfaces: Ethernet0/0 (ldp): xmit B. Interfaces: Ethernet0/0 (ldp): xmit/recv LDP Id: 25.25.25.2:0; IP addr: 192.168.12.2 C. Interfaces: Ethernet0/0 Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 621-630

EnsurepassQUESTION 621 Which two options are EEM policies? (Choose two.)   A. applets B. event detectors C. scripts D. syslogs E. actions   Correct Answer: AC     QUESTION 622 Refer to the exhibit. Route exchange is failing on a PE edge device configured with this VRF-Lite. Which action can you take to correct the problem?     A. Configure the vrf-lite capability under the OSPF address families. B. Correct the route descriptors. C. Correct Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 581-590

EnsurepassQUESTION 581 Refer to the exhibit. If OSPF is implemented on the network, which additional configuration is needed to allow traffic from host 10.4.1.15/24 to host 10.1.2.20/24?     A. A virtual link between router 2 and router 4 B. A virtual link between router 3 and router 4 C. A virtual link between router 2 and router 3 D. The current design allows traffic between the two hosts.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: This specific traffic from 10.4.1.0/24 to 10.1.2.0/24 Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 571-580

EnsurepassQUESTION 571 What is the maximum number of secondary IP addresses that can be configured on a router interface?   A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 1024 E. 65535 F. no limit to the number of addresses   Correct Answer: F Explanation: From "IP Routing Frequently Asked Questions"   Q. What are the maximum number of secondary IP addesses that can be configured on a router interface? A. There are no limits on configuring secondary IP addresses on a router interface.   Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 561-570

EnsurepassQUESTION 561 A configuration includes the line ip nbar port-map SSH tcp 22 23 443 8080. Which option describes the effect of this configuration line?   A. It configures NBAR to search for SSH using ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080. B. It configures NBAR to allow SSH connections only on ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080. C. It enables NBAR to inspect for SSH connections. D. It creates a custom NBAR port-map named SSH and associates TCP ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080 to itself.   Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 551-560

EnsurepassQUESTION 551 Which two options are valid for the number of bytes in a BGP AS number? (Choose two.)   A. 2 bytes B. 4 bytes C. 6 bytes D. 8 bytes E. 16 bytes   Correct Answer: AB Explanati on: During the early time of BGP development and standardization, it was assumed that availability of a 16 bit binary number to identify the Autonomous System (AS) within BGP would have been more than sufficient. The 16 bit AS number, also known as the 2-byte AS number, provides Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 541-550

EnsurepassQUESTION 541 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the path-selection criteria on the left into the correct route-selection order on the right, that a router will use when having multiple routes toward the same destination.     Correct Answer:                       QUESTION 542 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the argument of the mpls ip cef load-sharing command on the left to the function it performs on the right.     Correct Answer: Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 531-540

EnsurepassQUESTION 531 MPLS LDP IGP synchronization is configured on a link. The OSPF adjacency on that link is UP but MPLS LDP synchronization is not achieved. Which statement about this scenario is true?   A. The router excludes the link from its OSPF LSA type 1. B. The router flushes its own router LSA. C. The router advertises the link in its router LSA with max-metric. D. The router advertises an LSA type 2 for this link, with the metric set to max-metric. E. The router Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 521-530

EnsurepassQUESTION 521 Which option describes the effect of the OSPF default-information originate always command?   A. It creates a stub area. B. It configures the device to advertise a default route regardless of whether it exists in the routing table. C. It configures the device to automatically redistribute a default route. D. It adds a static default route to the device configuration.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: default-information originate To generate a default Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 511-520

EnsurepassQUESTION 511 Which two options are ways in which an OSPFv3 router handles hello packets with a clear address-family bit? (Choose two.)   A. IPv4 unicast packets are discarded. B. IPv6 unicast packets are discarded. C. IPv4 unicast packets are forwarded. D. IPv6 unicast packets are forwarded.   Correct Answer: AD Explanation: A typical distance vector protocol saves the following information when computing the best path to a destination: the distance (total metric Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 501-510

EnsurepassQUESTION 501 Refer to the exhibit. You are configuring the S1 switch for the switch port that connects to the client computer. Which configuration blocks users on the port from using more than 6 Mbps of traffic and marks the traffic for a class of service of 1?     A. B. C. D.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Only option A specified that the exceed and violate actions are set to drop for traffic over the CIR of 6 Mbps, and is also configured to set all Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 491-500

EnsurepassQUESTION 491 Refer to the exhibit. Which two issues can cause the interface VLAN10 to be down/down? (Choose two.)     A. The VLAN is inactive or has been removed from the VLAN database. B. STP is in a forwarding state on the port. C. A Layer 2 access port is configured with VLAN10, but is in a down/down state. D. The autostate exclude feature was used on interface VLAN10.   Correct Answer: AC     QUESTION 492 Which three features require Cisco Express Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 481-490

EnsurepassQUESTION 481 Which three TLVs does LLDP use to discover network devices? (Choose three.)   A. Management address B. Port description C. Network policy D. System name E. Location information F. Power manag ement   Correct Answer: ABD Explanation: Basic Management TLV SetThis set includes the following five TLVs used in LLDP: Port description TLV: Provides a description of the port in an alpha-numeric format. The value equals the ifDescr object, if the LAN device Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 471-480

EnsurepassQUESTION 471 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the IPv6 multicast feature on the left to its corresponding function on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 472 Refer to the exhibit. Which feature can R1 use to fail over from R2 to R3 if the address for R2 becomes unavailable?     A. Object tracking B. HSRP C. GLBP D. LACP   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The object tracking feature allows you to create a tracked object that multiple clients Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 461-470

EnsurepassQUESTION 461 How many bytes comprise the system ID within an IS-IS NET?   A. 4 bytes B. 6 bytes C. 8 bytes D. 16 bytes E. 20 bytes   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Routers are identified with NETs of 8 to 20 bytes. ISO/IEC 10589 distinguishes only three fields in the NSAP address format: a variable-length area address beginning with a single octet, a system ID, and a 1-byte n-selector. Cisco implements a fixed length of 6 bytes for the system ID, which is like Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 441-450

EnsurepassQUESTION 441 Which two options are signaling protocols that are used in MPLS? (Choose two.)   A. LDP B. RSVP C. BFD D. LISP E. CLNS F. CDP   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: * Signaling is the means by which LSRs all along the path know that they are a part of a given LSP. It is a signaling function by which the LSR knows that the internal transit path for the LSP depicted goes from Interface 2 to Interface 4. * Label distribution is the means by which an LSR Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 451-460

EnsurepassQUESTION 451 Which two options are actions that EEM can perform after detecting an event? (Choose two.)   A. Place a port in err-disabled. B. Generate an SNMP trap. C. Reload the Cisco IOS Software. D. Send an SMS.   Correct Answer: BC Explanation: action snmp-trap To specify the action of generating a Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) trap when an Embedded Event Manager (EEM) applet is triggered, use the action snmp-trap command in applet configuration mode. Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 431-440

EnsurepassQUESTION 431 Which two statements about the default behavior of IS-IS are true? (Choose two.)   A. The default IS-IS router type is L1/L2. B. The default IS-IS metric type is wide. C. The default IS-IS interface circuit type is L1/L2. D. By default, two IS-IS routers must use the same hello interval and hold timer in order to become neighbors.   Correct Answer: AC   QUESTION 432 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?     A. The output Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 421-430

EnsurepassQUESTION 421 Refer to the exhibit. R1 is performing mutual redistribution, but OSPF routes from R3 are unable to reach R2. Which three options are possible reasons for this behavior? (Choose three.)     A. R1 requires a seed metric to redistribute RIP. B. The RIP version supports only classful subnet masks. C. R1 is filtering OSPF routes when redistributing into RIP. D. R3 and R1 have the same router ID. E. R1 and R3 have an MTU mismatch. F. R2 is configured Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 411-420

EnsurepassQUESTION 411 Refer to the exhibit. If the route to 10.1.1.1 is removed from the R2 routing table, which server becomes the master NTP server?     A. R2 B. The NTP server at 10.3.3.3 C. The NTP server at 10.4.4.4 D. The NTP server with the lowest stratum number   Correct Answer: D Explanation: NTP uses a concept called “stratum” that defines how many NTP hops away a device is from an authoritative time source. For example, a device with stratum 1 is a very Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 401-410

EnsurepassQUESTION 401 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the MPLS term on the left to the function it performs on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 402 Which two options are benefits of EIGRP OTP? (Choose two.)   A. It allows EIGRP routers to peer across a service provider without the service provider involvement. B. It allows the customer EIGRP domain to remain contiguous. C. It requires only minimal support from the service provider. D. It allows EIGRP neighbors Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 391-400

EnsurepassQUESTION 391 Refer to the exhibit. R3 is failing to join the multicast group 224.1.1.1 that is sourcing from R1. Which two actions can you take to allow multicast traffic to flow correctly? (Choose two.)     A. Remove the static multicast route on R1. B. Configure OSPF on R1 and R3 to include the tunnel interfaces. C. Add an additional static multicast route on R2 for multicast group 224.1.1.1 toward R3. D. Replace the static multicast route on R1 to send traffic Read more [...]